1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kaʻiulani is good at basketb…

"Kaʻiulani is good at basketball."

Translation:Maikaʻi ʻo Kaʻiulani i ka pāʻani pōhīnaʻi.

January 10, 2020

4 Comments


Riceburns

Will someone please help me better understand why the correct translation is [ i ka pāʻani ] as opposed to [ ma ka pāʻani ] ?

Mahalo nui for your help!


Everlighta

In my opinion, the point is that ma ka pāʻani is just not added yet as a correct answer, but it is correct, because we have this sentence: Maikaʻi ʻo ia ma ka pāʻani pōhili.


Ivitcyex

I is the object marker in the sentence. At/in (i/ma) isn't part of this sentence.


Kamakea1

marked incorrect: Mākaukau 'o Ka'iulani ma ka pōhina'i.

wehewehe.org: mā.kau.kau 1. nvs. Able, competent, capable, handy, efficient, proficient, versed, adept, skilled, expert,

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.