1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am eating a turnip, I am s…

"I am eating a turnip, I am so happy."

Translation:Tha mi ag ithe snèap, tha mi cho toilichte.

January 10, 2020

9 Comments


GreumachTo

Chanainn gu h-onarach gur toil leam snèapan ithe gu mòr ... leis ìm.


DaibhidhR

Glè mhath. To be fussy, it is le ìm. Le only changes to leis before the article or certain other words.

Also, there has been a argument about whether a plural of snèap even exists. It is usually means 'turnips' in general, rather than 'a single turnip', so you should just say snèap for 'turnips'. Their translation is poor. It should be 'I am eating turnip' or 'I am eating turnips'. So saying 'I am eating a turnip is weird, as they are usually well beyond being counted by the time they arrive on your plate with the ìm. In fact, a decent-sized turnip is too big for a meal for one.


GreumachTo

Thanks! ... so: nas fheàrr ag ràdh: leis an t-ìm math (... ach ... 's fheàrr sneap gun ìm na a bhith gun sneap. Haha). So true the bit about plurals and uncountables which is a perrenial translation problem since there's often little internal logic, especially in spoken language: "I am going to cook (these turnips/this turnip/turnips) and then you can eat (some turnip /turnips/turnip). ... after you get the sheep into the barn". ;-)


DaibhidhR

There's always more to catch you out: Tha snèap leis an ìm math. Nouns behave a bit differently after prepositions.

But the important thing, as you say, is to have the snèap, with or without the ìm.

If you are confused about the logic of singular and plural, you really should try Welsh.


StevenMcBrien

"Is mise Baldrick agus is toil leam snèapan."


Bob523788

Why is the first half not "Tha mi snèap ag ithe"?


DaibhidhR

Because the object goes at the end of the sentence, just like in English - well at least in all the stuctures introduced so far. Later you will meet 'S toil leam snèap ithe 'I like eating turnip'. That is for another day but perhaps you have seen it somewhere?


Wendy164238

What's the difference between c h o and SEO?


VictoriaBlack379

Pronounciation and meaning, lol. Cho (ho) is "so", while Seo (sho or shoo) is "this".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.