1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha dragh air Mìcheal"

"Tha dragh air Mìcheal"

Translation:Michael is worried

January 10, 2020

8 Comments


mairtin682362

I hear is micheal instead of air micheal


friendorphobia

I hear aith or eth, with a very soft th (like for "this"). Same for father - "athair" - pronounced "ah•heth". (I do have sound perception problems, so , , ,)


3CelticVikings

Why is Mìcheal at the end of the sentence? Could the name be elsewhere?


tj4234

No.

Gaelic sentence structure is verb, subject, object.

The verb is tha, the subject is dragh air (worried), and the object is Mìcheal.


susan961004

So thats a name I didnt have.


skate_08

Does the /ɣ/ at the end of dragh change to /g/ because it's being linked to the vowel in air, or is it just that the speakers in the sentence vs. individual words are speaking different dialects?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.