1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَحيفة اَلْمُهَنْدِس بُنِّيّ…

"صَحيفة اَلْمُهَنْدِس بُنِّيّة."

Translation:The engineer's newspaper is brown.

January 10, 2020

14 Comments


Verda656570

What kind of a newspaper is brown


ShadiHamma1

the Financial Times


Cionadh

I thought that was pink?


ZiyanQures

At first I thought it said "The brown engineer's newspaper"


FahadHaide

Not cool, im losing my hearts unfairly!


JamilaWill

Why not " The engineer's brown newspaper"?


hameedhSha

Because whenever you wanna say someone's possession you should say( x al-y) . x is the possession of y or y's x .


mohsina180

And my newspaper is coloured in azure.


Henrik98759

Why does it sound like she is pronouncing sahifa T-Al Muhandis? I didnt know there was supposed to be a T-sound in there


Away54

Henrik98759,

She says "saHiifatil muhandis" because she streams the reading and makes all endings are in sukuun. The "T-sound" comes from ة ta marbuTa, which is not pronounced if we stop the word. When we stop the reading at ة, it becomes ه (h).

Nb: if we follow Formal Standard, the pronunciation for the phrase above is "saHiifatul muhandisi" (with the -tu sound) as it is (the subject) in the nominative case.


FDKhAc

Meaning of this sentence...?


HaroldGarr6

how would i say the engineers brown newspaper?


Away54

HaroldGarr6,

"The engineer's brown newspaper" would be:

صحيفةُ المهندسِ البُنِّيّةُ

SaHiifa(tu) 2al-muhandis(i) 2al-bunniya(tu).

Applying Formal Standard (ie. with ending sounds) will make the case clearer. The ending sound of البُنِّيّةُ follows صحيفةُ as البُنِّيّةُ is the attributive adjective of صحيفةُ, which becomes definite by المهندسِ in the structure of 2iDaafa الإضافة.


WFwvPtiZ

maybe the engineer spilled some oil about it

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.