1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْمَكْتَب واسِع."

"اَلْمَكْتَب واسِع."

Translation:The office is spacious.

January 10, 2020

7 Comments


HeenaParve9

Why not "the spacious office "


Ibraahiim13

That would be "al-maktab al-waasi3".


FDKhAc

Like HeenaParve9: Why not "A spacious office"?


Ibraahiim13

The "al" means "the". Very different meaning results.


Away54

"A spacious office" is مكتبٌ واسعٌ maktab(un) waasi3(un).


umer120259

In what conditions we use word "The " in translation


umer120259

Why we use word "The" in some sentances and not in few ones ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.