1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "How many chins?"

"How many chins?"

Translation:Cia mheud smiogaid?

January 10, 2020

13 Comments


GreumachTo

Apparently all of these words mean "chin": smeig, smigid, smig, smiogaid, smeagaid. Some are grammatically masculine, some feminine. Are these just regionalisms, tonal differences, slang forms, or do they represent semantic distinctions? I have to say of them all "smig" is my favourite.


UhRBPmV8

Aaah, mair lineage of Scots where a wee smidge or wee smideon is a small amount. Tapadh leibh!


_maggiejane

Would smiogaidean also be accepted, or would that assume more than 2 chins?


joannejoanne12

You always use the singular form of the noun after cia mheud :)


FionaNicCoinnich

In english "chins" is plural, but the gaidhlìg is singular?


joannejoanne12

Nouns are always used in the singular form after the phrase cia mheud. The plural for smiogaid is smiogaidean :)


Thaliecher

"how many chins" ??? what does that mean ? I am french, learning gaelic with english, and in french this sentence is stupid : "combien de mentons ?" can you help me, is there another sens for "chin" ?


Idoia114298

Hi someone explained that chins are used to measure the quality oh haggish so it seems that it is a Scottish Gaelic expression like some Spanish colloquialism, and perhaps French ones, that translated literaly make no sense. For example, in Spanish we say that something is the milk( la leche, du lait,) when is great. Maybe some native can explain it a bit more.


JaneyCKidd

It isn't a measure of haggis at all! They were pulling your leg! It was a JOKE! I am Scottish btw.


IonaMorningstar

ok, what does this mean? I did read the comment from a month ago, but I don't understand - "the quality of haggish" ?? I really wish that for idiomatic phrases there were a double translation available.


jruhl01

Could you also answer "Cò mheud" or "Ciamar mheud"?


joannejoanne12

'Cò mheud' - yes, but not 'ciamar mheud'. That doesn't make any sense.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.