1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seacaid liath."

"Seacaid liath."

Translation:A light blue jacket.

January 11, 2020

4 Comments


KarenBlair3

Where is the 'blue' (gorm) in this sentence?


ionnsaiche

Gàidhlig has an interesting relationship with blue. "gorm' covers various shades of darker blue to what some see as darker green. "liath" covers a range from light blue to almost a light grey.

I know, it's confusing. I met a young woman last year who was doing her graduate degree on the evolution of spoken Gàidhlig in the Hebrides and she said colour was really interesting because it was one area where everything was sort of subjective.


AlanS181824

This is very confusing. In Irish 'seaicéid liath' means 'a grey jacket'.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.