1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipulus domi studet."

"Discipulus domi studet."

Translation:The student studies at home.

January 11, 2020

2 Comments


Leon_McNair

I wrote in Discipulos by accident when it's the dubject nominative -us. It never recognised my mistake even as a typo, and just accepted it as correct.

I don't think it should since they're different meanings.


Caversham

I put Discipulis domi student (dative) which was accepted. Correct answer was: Discipulus domi studet. I did hear studet rather than student, but somehow persuaded myself that I heard Discipulis rather than discipulus.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started