1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil guga daor."

"Chan eil guga daor."

Translation:Salted gannet is not expensive.

January 11, 2020

4 Comments


3CelticVikings

Is this a true statement?


ionnsaiche

Sort of. The hunt happens once a year, they're allowed to take 2k birds, it's invite-only and only those involved know exactly when it's going to happen or when they'll be back from Sùla Sgeir.

Each man on the hunt will get an allotted number of birds, expected to go to close friends, family or themselves, and the rest are sold to locals to cover the cost of the two-ish week excursion. I say ish because they've been stuck on that rock for several weeks before, I want to say I heard one story where they were assumed lost at sea until they made it back to Ness almost two months after leaving, the weather was so bad and the seas so rough that they had to live on the birds they'd killed - but folks were just happy they'd returned. Probably just a story to tell the Yank there asking about the hunt ;)

Anyway, it's a delicacy and the trip is expensive so it does command some price but because they don't make money on the hunt, it's not terribly expensive. I thought someone told me that it was about twenty quid a bird for the ones actually sold.

Certainly curious for the Islanders to point out what I screwed up in those details!!


DaibhidhR

Yes, and I cannot accept the translation, that I have never seen anywhere and I cannot find anywhere. True they are salted by the time you buy or eat them, but they catch guga, and you cannot catch a salted gannet. Further it means a young gannet, which you then salt after you catch it. But it is almost always left untranslated anyway. You might as well go on a bacon hunt. D


ionnsaiche

I had forgotten about this conversation and hit discuss just to come and say that guga, like machair, has been fully adopted by English. I should've remembered ☺️

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.