1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er macht die Krankheiten ver…

"Er macht die Krankheiten verantwortlich."

Translation:He holds the diseases responsible.

July 5, 2014

54 Comments


CheriGatrell

This does not make sense.


Kunstkritik

Well the german sentence is correct. The english one sounds a bit odd for me but I am not a native english speaker. In german it is like accusing someone to be responsible for something. Maybe he accuses the diseases he has to be responsible for his bad life


PotatoSanta

I put he blames the diseases, which makes more sense in English and was accepted, so I guess that's what they are saying


Nevin711542

You hit on the ultimate pragmatic limitation with "A holds B responsible. It is ok for holding another human but weird for non-human objects. 'Blame' is more flexible. I can blame the weather, economy, society etc but not hold them responsible


CheriGatrell

Guess learning exercises don't really have to make sense.


Kunstkritik

They often lack context


volkswind

Being a Chinese who believes myself is speaking fairly good English, this answer got me into even more confusion. Thank you for raising your confusion here so that my concern now reduces from both German and English to German only.


Gaviota_es

It sounds like he is personifying the disease, which is weird.


V2Blast

Maybe he's holding an ongoing epidemic responsible for a decrease in productivity at a business, or for an increase in deaths.


JohnSabin

Seems very apt at this moment in time. We are 'holding a disease, (Coronavirus) responsible' for an epidemic or more correctly a pandemic


haythamsalah

You were 5 years ahead. Damn. Did he see 2020 happening like this?


Avantha

Yes surely the person who has made this sentence has directly translated this sentence without thinking of the sense of it


DieLeseratte02

"Hold someone/something responsible" is actually a common saying in English. For example - "I hold you responsible for the car accident". "Verantwortlich machen" is the translation of that saying and so the example sentence that I mentioned would translate as "Ich mache dich für den Autounfall verantwortlich". I hope this helps!


JoaoMoradei

You said it yourself. Hold someone responsible is one thing. The whole discussion for this phrase it because someone is trying to hold something responsible. And that makes no sense at all. Is like killing someone with a gun and trying to hold the gun responsible. The disease also doesn’t do anything alone. Like the situation we’re all living right now. Someone spread the virus, which only tries to spread. But someone had to start it somehow.


Yukiharossauro

6 years later, still makes no sense. In english, in portuguese, in japanese


JulioQuint4

I agree even if the patient has several diseases!


JulioQuint4

I hold illness and disease as equivalent. Why not?


mizinamo

Was a response of yours rejected? What was the entire sentence that you wrote?

Both "illnesses" and "diseases" (along with a few other synonyms) are accepted in a couple of variations.


alizmo

When someone could not work properly or...etc, he or she can possibly make an excuse which leads to that deficiency. ei: Er/sie macht die Krankheiten verantwortlich.


wxfrog

What's next? Does he plan to sue the diseases, or ask the police to arrest them?


StevenRost2

I'm currently in Germany, and showed this to six of my German colleagues, and not one could translate it to English. They all told me that the sentence makes no sense.


paulburdette

"He blames the disease", should be an acceptable answer.


Kunstkritik

I agree. Report it if you haven't


V2Blast

"Diseases" (plural), but yes.


Seattle_Scott

Of all the language trees I've studied on Duo, German is consistently the best with the fewest errors and weird sentences, so I'll forgive this one and move on.


lajn_eo

Native speaker: this sounds really strange in English, should be fixed imho. It sounds like he's going to put the disease on trial or something. Maybe if it had more context (e.g., "He holds the diseases responsible for the patient's health")

Also what's with the downvotes? Trolls who just downvote everything?


aschneiter

How would you say "He holds responsibility for the diseases"/"He is held responsible for the diseases"?

"Er macht für die Krankheiten verantwortung."?

, or maybe a reflexive statement: "He (himself) is responsible for the diseases" = "Er ist sich selbst für die Krankheiten verantwortlich"?

What about a slightly different sentence: "He holds himself responsible for the diseases" = "Er macht sich selbst für die Krankheiten verantwortlich"?


mizinamo

The first one: Er trägt die Verantwortung für die Krankheiten. (In German, you "carry" the responsibility for something.)

Your second would be Er selbst ist für die Krankheiten verantwortlich.

The third one is fine as is, i.e. he puts the blame for the diseases on himself.


HerrBob3

How about 'He (the doctor) says/states as fact/ holds that the disease(s) (not some accident or drug) is responsible (for the person's condition)


DianaM

That almost makes sense, except I can imagine the doctor saying the diseases are responsible, but to hold them responsible still sounds as if one is expecting the diseases to make reparations or something.


EllenMHerrmann

"He holds the illnesses responsible." was marked wrong. Can someone help me understand?


Nils459065

You fail on this, Duo. This is baaaad english


elvira367544

This is totally nonsense to me


mariakamp1992

It still doesn't make any sense in English.


Johann-kokos

What is the difference between Leiden and Krankheiten?


ThaerAbouAssi

Hi I am not English native speaker can anyone explain the sentience to me"He holds the diseases responsible." thanks in advance


JoaoMoradei

Hehehe… no… I don’t think it makes any sense in English. You hold people responsible, not things. This phrase wants to transfer a responsibility to something. Makes no sense.


liz669405

The closest I can come up with us 'he blames his illness'. I imagine someone sitting down all day for example, and maybe someone saying 'why doesn't he go for a walk?' And someone else saying 'he just won't get up at all. He blames his illness'

I am a native English speaker, but my German really isn't great, so other views welcome!


Spotted_dove

Pointed out the right thing...

No, this makes no sense. No neex to think twice just I'm Just Saying NOO! I've reported it. And yes, welcome.


Pedro_Santiago_

why verantwortlich instead of zuständig?


mizinamo

zuständig is something like "it's in my job description to do this".

For example, at a party, you might have one person who is zuständig for barbecuing the food and one who serves the drinks. That's what they are supposed to do; it's their job.

But if somebody drops a glass, they are responsible for the glass breaking but it wasn't their job: they are verantwortlich but not zuständig.

Similarly here: diseases aren't really appointed to a job.


Sina.esmaili

What does Ver- mean? E.g : verantwort?


DianaM

There is not necessarily a simple answer to that.
Here is a link that discusses German prefixes. Scroll down to the part about Inseparable Prefixes to find some information about "ver-"
https://vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_verbs03.htm


Spotted_dove

What's that supposed to mean? Is it just me only?


Richard359481

Forms & responsibility: this unit


Richard359481

Forms & responsibility in thisunit


PerkyBird

Shouldn't "He holds responsible the diseases." be accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.