1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My friend Mohamed is in fron…

"My friend Mohamed is in front of the university."

Translation:صَديقي مُحَمَّد أَمام اَلْجامِعة.

January 11, 2020

5 Comments


Carol_FC

How do you know when to start the sentence with the object VS the subject?


EZn0MIh9

But what is wrong with أَمام اَلجامِعة صَديقي مُحَمَد ? Because that was after all one of the items of this lesson.


Caninewild

It wasn't an option in the word bank but shouldn't it be امامه for he's in front of?


AyyashElmota

"in front of" = أمام
"in front of him" = أمامه


Caninewild

Ok yes, that makes sense! Thanks!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.