1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The orators exclaim in the f…

"The orators exclaim in the forum."

Translation:Oratores in foro exclamant.

January 11, 2020

4 Comments


PierrePoutine

I came here just to listen to it, hoping that it woild be read by that orator with the loud voice, but sadly it was somebody else.


JaeHyunKim11

Why 'Oratores exlamant', not 'Oratores exclament?


Moopish

Exclamo, exclamare is a first conjugation verb which gives a third person plural present indicative active form of exclamant. Exclament is a subjunctive form.


GerardMcR

It's magnificent but it isn't English.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.