"Lei è una donna capace."

Translation:She is a capable woman.

April 28, 2013

34 Comments


Arceus

She an independent woman who don't need no man.

July 2, 2015

jaelaLew2

Talk with sense

November 1, 2017

kareemsaa3d

neither a woman, I think this what really 'independent' means.

July 25, 2016

CeciliaOso2

I thought the same thing! :-)

April 10, 2017

marliner

Why wouldn't "she is an able woman" be acceptable?

October 31, 2013

ZemnianGnome

It probably hasn't been added as an option. Worth logging!

January 24, 2014

jaelaLew2

I already have the app

November 1, 2017

YamelaineG

I feel empowered. :)

June 16, 2016

gfmuffin

My dictionary tells me "capace" also means "capacious" / "large." Not true?

October 2, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

I don't know about "large," but that certainly is true for "capacious" = "capable," although "capacious" was not accepted for me before for «Il cavallo è un animale capace.»

January 26, 2015

Ken195484

Why doesn't "she is a clever woman" work?

August 17, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I think it's because 'capace' primarily means 'able' or 'capable' and that's different than 'clever'. I think of it as meaning that someone has the "capacity" to get something done, by way of remembering it.

August 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think "capable at doing something" can also be considered "good at doing something" or even "clever at doing something." but you cannot just replace "capable" person with "good" or "clever" person.

March 19, 2016

polly.h

Why is 'good' not correct?

April 28, 2013

Chris123456

"Capace" means able, capable or capacious according to my trusty dictionary (and to my less trustworthy understanding!) I suspect your problem comes with the current hover-over hints that contains the word "good." These hints are becoming a little notorious for being somewhat misleading. Time will sort them out but treat them with utmost caution - I've lost many a heart over such things!

April 28, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

"capable/able" aren't necessarily the same as 'good'.

July 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"good at" is more than "capable of", but at least it is closer than "good" to "capable".

March 19, 2016

xyphax

I thought I hovered and saw the 'Explain' hint that tells this is like many other words in this section that end in a/o/e/i ... yet it seems that here this singular noun (una donna) takes a plural ending (capace)? Can someone help me understand this word and clarify what endings it takes?

February 2, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) It could be one of those words in which the singular ends in "e" and the plural ends in "i" for either gender

February 24, 2014

FluffyFrost

There is another sentense "Io sono capace" on DL. So "io" takes the same adjective form as "lui/lei"? (it is "capaci" for "tu" thou)

February 8, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

No, @dirty_joke. «Capace» is not a verb that is conjugated; it's not «io capace», «tu capaci», «lui/lei capace», «noi capaciamo», etc. It is an adjective; it is one of those adjectives that ends in «e» if the speaker is singular and «i» if the speaker(s) is/are plural. For example, «Tu sei capace.» but «Voi siete capaci.» Just like «Io sono intelligente.» but «Noi siamo intelligenti.»

February 8, 2015

FluffyFrost

Thx a lot for the clarification! But I'm confused again cuz I just encountered DL using "alcune donne" and "alcuni libri", where "alcune" means "some" and should be an adjective. Why is it conjugated in this case? Thnx again in advance!

February 9, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah. I believe your confusion comes from the use of the confusing terminology that we, unfortunately, use. "Conjugating" generally applies only to verbs: «io vedo», «tu vedi», "I walk," "you walk," "he/she walks," etc. What you are referring to is called "agreement." You might hear something called "subject-verb agreement," which, in that case, is essentially the same as conjugating correctly, i.e. you can't say "he/she walk." Agreement with regards to adjectives and nouns, as far as Romance languages go, is just that. Adjectives and nouns should match/agree in number: «bella casa» is right, but «belle casa» is wrong. Adjectives should also agree with the nouns in gender, which is why «bel casa» and «alcune libri» are also wrong.

I hope this helped. Basically the word "conjugation" should only really be used when referring to verbs. "Agreeing" is like matching and can be used in a more general sense: subjects and verbs, adjectives and nouns, etc.

February 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is a regular adjective:

  1. alcuna donna (singular feminine)
  2. alcune donne (plural feminine)
  3. alcuno libro (singular masculine)
  4. alcuni libri (plural masculine)

capace ends in -e in the singular and so it ends in -i in both feminine and masculine plurals

March 19, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Adjectives ending in -e are invariable in the singular and change to -i in the plural for both genders.

July 9, 2015

rumplstillskynn

Is it just me or does it sound like she is shouting Lei a little louder than normal?

August 14, 2014

RandomCanadian12

why not capaca?

April 14, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Random...Because it's one of those adjectives which always ends in -e in the singular regardless of gender.

April 14, 2016

besteayd

Wrote "She is a clever woman" but it wasn't accepted?

June 25, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

"clever" and "capable" mean different things. I'd use 'geniale' for 'clever'.

June 25, 2016

besteayd

Thank you! :)

June 28, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Prego! :-)

June 28, 2016

jaelaLew2

I am a girl and I at least understand

November 1, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.