1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh mi a' cadal Diciadain."

"Bidh mi a' cadal Diciadain."

Translation:I will be sleeping on Wednesday.

January 11, 2020

4 Comments


ans176sca

Could this also mean I sleep on Wednesdays?


CapnSpoon

What is wrong with "I will sleep on Wednesday?" It says "I will be sleeping on Wednesday." Is there something that should have alerted me to this aubtle difference that I missed?


ans176sca

The sentence is constructed using the gerund. Bidh = will be, a' cadal = sleeping. I suppose there is a future tense form of cadal which would be used to say "I will sleep", but using the gerund is a lot more common than the future tense in gaelic.


CapnSpoon

*subtle difference

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.