"Opposite us is a tall building."

Translation:Di fronte a noi c'è un edificio alto.

April 28, 2013

40 Comments


word20

c'è means there is and this is not in the meaning. why is it c'è in the italian meaning??

February 21, 2016

Remy000

I think "there" is understood.

August 9, 2016

Margaret_S

It's a contraction of ci e'. Ci' can mean there

March 24, 2017

abazarov

Why not "un alto edificio"?

February 18, 2014

rljones

Good question, to which I don't have the complete answer. Usually adjectives follow the nouns they modify. But some adjectives--e.g., "grande, piccolo, lungo"--usually precede their nouns. I, like you, thought "alto" was one of those. We seem to have been wrong. But I wonder if there's a better way to get this right than to simply memorize which adjectives work this way.

June 20, 2014

rljones

Grazie.

June 24, 2014

Valentino-Borgia

Bravissima!

April 9, 2016

EdithA.Tressl

Sandrabruck - Thank you !

May 2, 2019

peter2108

In English "Opposite us is a tall building" and "Opposite us there is a tall building" are equivalent. But my translation davanti a noi è un edificio alto was an error. Is Duo right, or should the answer have been accepted?

April 28, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That would sound unnatural in Italian; "un edificio alto è davanti a noi" would be fine, but the meaning would be slightly different, just like in English.

April 28, 2013

MichaelWat541241

I cannot speak to the the italian but i would equate "in front of us" and "opposite us" in English.

September 5, 2017

Duomail

Such meaning could be “a tall building is before us“ ?
Isn't the sentence ungrammatical without a subject like “there“ or “it“ ? “opposite us“ can be the subject, but “in front of us“ cannot?, or doesn't it sound natural, the same way that “davanti a noi“ doesn't at the beginning of the sentence?
I want to understand it better, thanks.

March 9, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Yes, the emphasis changes from what is in front of us to a tall building that happens to be there. The subject should always be the building in both languages, it's just that in Italian it sounds unnatural omitting "ci" when putting the location first; I'm not sure about English, because omitting "there" isn't rare at all, e.g. "In front of you are three light switches"

March 9, 2014

Bazza9

I think that "davanti a noi" means "in front of us" which is not necessarily the same as "opposite us". Depends on context.

February 23, 2014

iacjos

What word makes " Opposite " ?

December 10, 2013

Bazza9

Completely without confirmation or otherwise, I have formed the opinion that "Di fronte a" (meaning opposite in this sentence), more literally means "facing" but is used as "opposite", which is after all, nearly an identical idea.

December 16, 2013

Lavmarx

"Fronte di noi c'è un edificio alto." really wrong?

July 9, 2014

lumna

"di fronte a noi " is right you can say "fronte mare" overlooking the sea "fronte" alone means "forehead" "fronte di noi" is wrong :-( "a fronte di ciò" " as a consequence of what I have just said"

July 10, 2014

Lavmarx

Italian has proven to be harder than I though, but that's fun actually. :) Grazie per la spiegazione!

July 10, 2014

alexandra121555

In a previous sentence "di fronte" was used to mean "in front of". Now it is being used to mean "opposite". Can someone help me make sense of this? I don't think "opposite" and "in front of" always indicate the same thing.

March 7, 2017

Margaret_S

In Italian it is. Think of 'it faces us' as the same as 'it is opposite of us'.

March 24, 2017

alexandra121555

That's a helpful way to look at it..thanks for the reframe.

March 24, 2017

Margaret_S

Your welcome. Thank you for the compliment.

April 4, 2017

Misraels1

Why is "Di fronte a noi c'è un palazzo alto" wrong?

May 30, 2014

TomyTomaso

a building is not necessarily a palace (not even in Italian :) )

December 29, 2015

zar2k

The translation doesn't seem correcto to me... I know Spanish as native language and sometimes Italian is more like Spanish... Opposite to me means contrary, inverse or even "facing the other way"... Di fronte in Spanish menas de frente literally "in front" or "right in front of us"... I think "opposto" or "inverso" would be a more accurate translation... My opinion..

August 25, 2014

di.taylor

What is the differance between c'e and è

September 16, 2017

Sedona2007

"c'è" is a contraction of "ci è" = "there is". And "ci sono" = "there are".

"è" = "is" and, as the first word in a sentence, in Italian often implies the subject "it" or "he" or "she", depending on context. "È un gatto." = "It is a cat." "È una professoressa." - "She is a professor."

January 3, 2018

Seb633847

But why is c'è necessary here? Or can you also use just è instead?

March 12, 2018

word20

It has to do with the rythm of the language. You can't always just translate directly but you need to follow the flow of the language Here is an explanation from a web page https://www.italymadeeasy.com/ask004/

March 13, 2018

lumna

right

July 10, 2014

DexterBrow

Alto seems common enough to precede the noun, no?

December 3, 2014

joseph.abr

Grazie sandrabruck!

March 11, 2015

LiliamPatt

I, too, got confused, because there is a line in a song "D'avanti a te," which literally means "in front of you," but since I got what lumna presented it seems to make sense, "Fronte Mare." I guess it has to be seen in a geographical perspective.

October 7, 2016

Jeffrey855877

On-line translators give "in front of" for Di fronte a noi. Is this also a valid translation?

January 7, 2017

safranci

the answer is totally written by an italian, not by an english speaker :) "opposite us"??? isn't it opposite of us there is a tall building?

June 22, 2017

Sajjad300146

Secondo me, il traduzione è perfetto, però c'è errore nella frase principale " opposite us is a tall building" Forse Duolingo ha voluto dire che " In front of us, there is a tall building.

February 4, 2018

gina377204

is a tall building =E un edificio alto . c'e= there is

May 11, 2018

CatherineM557980

I got it right, but still having trouble with "un" and "una". Thanks if you want to respond.

November 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.