1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kūlauna nā leo."

"Kūlauna leo."

Translation:The voices are in harmony.

January 11, 2020

3 Comments


LANI-MOO-1

In harmony is a stative and harmonizing is a verb. One of the sentences, E hīmeni kūlauna kākou - is translated: Let's harmonize. So perhaps: Ke hīmeni kūlauna nei lākou, means: they are harmonizing. Aloha


BethKing-M

Mahalo nui no kokua


BethKing-M

What is the difference between "harmonizing" and "in harmony? " How would you say their voices are harmonizing? Would that be "E kūlauna ana nā leo?"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started