1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Where are the people?"

"Where are the people?"

Translation:Càite a bheil na daoine?

January 11, 2020

6 Comments


is_mise_nansaidh

When do you use càite vs. càit for "where"? (thanks!)


TayWhite07

I believe that Càite is the original spelling and some have dropped the ''e'' because it is the same sound as ''a'' before ''bheil''. ''Càite a bheil'' spoken smoothly is the same as ''Càit a bheil''
The reason I also believe that Càite is the original way is that it is a contraction ''cò àite'' translated as ''what place?''.. c'aite.... caite


tj4234

Càite is modern spelling. Càit is older.


PhilipWhitaker

I thought it was the other way around. I believe càit is the preferred spelling for this course.


friendorphobia

Yes, one of the tip sheets said both were accepted but modern usage is Càit.


ArijanZostravski

Is there any pronunciation difference between 'duine' and 'daoine"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.