1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil an cnatan air."

"Chan eil an cnatan air."

Translation:He does not have the cold.

January 11, 2020

20 Comments


IainMoireach

Say cnatan as if your nose is blocked. It sounds like what it is.


CharlesCol337046

I wrote the answer as "He does not have a cold"; the answer was accepted but "He does not have the cold" was suggested as an alternative. In thinking about it, I'm not sure why my answer wasn't labeled incorrect; would not the use of "an cnatan" make it unequivocally "the cold"? I would think "He does not have a cold" would be "Chan eil cnatan air"


DavidCarver

Interesting that "the cold"is a common expression in Scotland for this illness, "a cold" is usual in England (and in USA?)


Doug623607

You do catch "the flu" though


Bob523788

Yes, in the US you have "a cold". I was looking for the "a" in the sentence.


Agatha631151

Maybe because "a cold" is more accurate colloquially.


ionnsaiche

That depends on where you are. In the rural parts of the southeast US, and especially in Appalachia, you'll hear "the cold" from older natives. The colloquial where I live in the States is "the cold". You'll also hear "the chills" (versus "a chill"), "the cancer", etc.


FiferWD

That area of the USA was influenced by a lot of Scots and Irish settlers dating from the 18th century. Cant think of her name just now, but the woman who "rescued" Bonnie Prince Charlie settled there. She and her husband were tories during the Revolution, later returning to Scotland. She kept choosing the wrong side!


Lynne115582

Flora McDonald


FiferWD

Thank you! I visited her memorial on Skye my last visit to Scotland. She was a remarkable lady. Quite a few Scots settlers in the South chose to support the crown. They were mostly Jacobites, I believe, who didnt care to repeat Culloden Moor.


DebF26

The only time you'd hear 'the cold' in Australia is if it were followed by '... that's going around' or '... that his wife had earlier in the week'. I wonder if 'the cold' is still accepted use in isolated places, because the one virus hits everyone, whereas in more populous places, people may have different versions of the virus?


CharlesCol337046

That's probably it. Thanks for your comment.


Lynne115582

Do they say a flu as well rather than the flu?


SaraKirby3

In the US it's "a cold" and "the flu." Although we do also say "the common cold."


Ethelflead

Can anyone tell me where the "he" is in this? Why isn't this she, they, or anyone else? I'm flummoxed.


Ethelflead

Ok, just seen the response above. Happy now :)


Doug623607

I can't see it - what is the reason?


LennyAlber1

The dreaded lurgy should be acceptable!


JanMcLaughlin1

How is cnatan different from fuar?


joannejoanne12

'Cnatan' is the name for the common cold (the illness). 'Fuar' is 'cold' in temperature.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.