1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "He was in another chair."

"He was in another chair."

Translation:Bha esan ann an cathair eile.

January 11, 2020

5 Comments


SharonPott10

I see from comment below that simple e rather than esan is not wrong, but why the preference here for esan? What shift in meaning does it make?


Paulhy3

I think esan is the emphatic form, used to stress (emphasize) the pronoun e. This is described well in the tips to the topic "feelings 2". So, perhaps, in the example here you've come back and found someone in your chair.


AlistairCameron

Would bha e etc be wrong?


pi5zZA0z

I was marked wrong for bha e :-9

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.