1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho un vestito da sera."

"Ho un vestito da sera."

Translation:I have an evening dress.

April 28, 2013

47 Comments


shjasani

Can someone explain why "da" is used? Shouldn't this say "Ho un vestito di sera" or "Ho un vestito della sera?" I'm a bit confused over this one.


LINBUR0100

Typically, "da" is typically used to express a noun of type "x". Conversely, "di" is typically used to express possession. Un vestito da sera is a specific type of dress, i.e. an evening dress. La bottiglia da limonata is "the bottle of lemonade", etc.


Doc0048

So for the lemonade you have a special bottle "bottiglia da limonata"... never heard that before... "bottiglia da vino" (wine bottle), "bottiglia di vino" (bottle of wine).


calixtojj

Think about differences between "vestito da ragazza" and "vestito della ragazza";first is a dress to be used by girls in general, last is a specific girl's dress


kturowski

shjasani is asking why we can't use "di" instead of "da." We understand that the article isn't used in this case.


shihaodu

I think calixtojj perfectly explained why we can't use "di" here instead of "da".


NgocBichLe10

Prep. DA uses to clarify the purpose of uses while prep. DI is the possession or materials Il vestito da sera: use that dress at night only. Il vestito di lana: A wool dress.


NgocBichLe10

My mistake :)) in the evening party not at night.


bilboburgler

interesting that in English English "an evening dress" is not the same as "evening dress", how does Italian handle that?


bilboburgler

"evening dress" advises the reader that a certain style of clothes are required, so different for men and for women etc.

an evening dress is a particular dress or suit that one might have in the wardrobe, in this case it is not generic but a specific piece of clothing


lynettemcw

In the US we tend to say evening gown. Would that be a different word in Italian.


Yuujen

It probably uses abbigliamento or something.


Danmoller

What is the difference?


mangoHero1

Why doesn't nightgown work?


jaydenms

a nightgown is something a woman would wear to bed, not at an evening party.


kkulonja

She would attract a lot of attention though! ;-)


Nicole_Di_Kansas

I agree. Duo says both evening dress & night dress are possible translations. An evening dress is for formals. A night dress is sleeping attire.


xyphax

lol. There is old wisdom that says that in order to relax the stage fright that occurs from performing in front of a large audience one should imagine them in their underwear! ... the notion of it being so ludicrous, it should help one lighten up and relax.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

I agree. Duo says both evening dress & night dress are possible translations. An evening dress is for formals. A night dress is sleeping attire.


thefaeriequeefe

I think "vestito da sera" is better translated as "evening gown" than "evening dress."


Ivitcyex

Agreed. A quick google search pulls up only pictures of women's formal evening wear: evening gowns.


TheGandalf

I'm not sure if my answer should be accepted or not... I put "I have a dress for evening".


jaydenms

that's not a grammatically correct sentence in English, (It should be "for THE evening", and even that translates to "Ho un vestito per la sera" or something like that, I'm not sure) "I have an evening dress" is much better.


TheGandalf

I agree, I'm not sure what I was thinking when I wrote that comment.


bencrix

Nothing wrong with your sentence in english!


TheGandalf

Well it really does need an article before "evening", otherwise the word order should be swapped to "I have an evening dress".


LINBUR0100

Agreed. While the sentence sounds a bit awkward, it is NOT grammatically incorrect. "I have a dress for evening" is a statement of ownership of an evening gown (Again, it is slightly awkward, and would probably not be used except in the most specific of circumstances where one is required to dress different ways throughout the day, like in olden times. However, it is not grammatically incorrect. )

Conversely, "I have a dress for the evening" is an acknowledgement that you do in fact have a dress for this evening's festivities, etc.


JoeM.

A quick question for the native speakers - is "vestito di sera" also a valid translation of "evening dress"? Grazie!


claudio1947

Dressed in the evening/ at night = vestito di sera/ di notte (In the morning/ afternoon he/ she is undressed.


mishel_606

I put 'this'evening rather than 'the' evening (and it was incorrect). In Italian, how would you said I have a dress for 'this' evening?


GingerFever

You use stasera for tonight. So I guess, I have a dress for this evening is, " Ho un vestito per stasera"


Taddea2

I googled around and I believe I found the answer. It is because "da" is used to describe what an object is used for. This is a dress for the evening not made of the evening (which would make no sense). Whereas when we say "una bottiglia di vino" we are NOT saying the bottle is FOR wine, we are saying it's a bottle OF WINE.

From a website regarding "da": "4) To indicate purpose, ending (fine):

Carte da gioco - Playing cards

Sala da pranzo - Lunchroom

Spazzolino da denti - Toothbrush

Abito da sera - Evening dress"


RobinLSL

Why isn't suit accepted in the place of dress? The definition says vestito can be suit.


Navid66441

This Time section is nauseating. I feel like i have been translating the same 10 phrases for 5 levels now, and i still barely know how to properly convey time in italian.


unabanana

What about 'I have a dress for tonight'? That should've been accepted...


AdiYan12

"I have a dress for tonight" would be : ho un vestito per stasera


Lauri533034

Pretty sure I'll never say that sentence in Italy!


Doc0048

"Abito da sera", "vestito da sera", both are OK.


GaryTSarti

I don't understand da de di. Are they randem and we just have to learn when the language decides they are used? Do they not have any rules?


Carmine51

I found this a helpful due to its simplicity: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0D7ZpAGuT_s

For a very complex explanation, check out Manu's video here: https://www.italymadeeasy.com/live-italian-lesson-018/

Also, keep in mind that their are two prepositions here - da and di. De is just a variant of Di as can be seen in this chart: https://myitalianlessons.co.uk/list-of-italian-articulated-prepositions/


IanWitham1

My answer was, "I have evening dress." It was not accepted.

A woman would say, "I have an evening dress," but I have not heard a man say that. We say, "I have evening dress." A woman's evening dress is one garment. Men's evening dress is trousers, jacket, shirt, and possibly a cummerbund.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.