1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dies sind Zeitungen."

"Dies sind Zeitungen."

Translation:These are newspapers.

April 28, 2013

87 Comments


bipollack

shouldn't it be 'diese'?


ellablun

that explanation doesn't apply. zeitung is feminine noun, AND it's in plural, so it should be diese by all accounts.


MartaFeVi88

No, "diese" is incorrect. Nobody would say that.

Honestly, the example is not the best .

You use "dies" as you would say "das hier", for something you're pointing at or something that has been previously presented.

But you cannot use "diese" in this sentence. It sounds odd.


Renata725212

Not truth. Diese - it is proper form !!! Everybody are using it.


sandeepa2

Danke schön. That's an amazing explanation given there.


tereza0bendova

Thank you for pointing us to this, very helpful :)


KarenLight4

I read this but doesn't it say that plural should be diese?


Zzzzz...

'Dies' is a stand-alone word, whereas 'diese/r/s' defines the noun that follows it.


ellablun

I read is that dies is just another version of dieses and therefore should be used for neuter, not feminine nouns


margusoja

No, it is a fixed expression.

  • These are = Das sind = Dies sind.

But

  • These newspapers are new = Diese Zeitungen sind neu.

Shaafay1

This explanation is great. Danke :)


riveratdawn

As far as know, it works like this. When the object is known or established beforehand, you use dieser (m), dieses (n) or diese (f/plural). However, in this case, the objects you are talking about, which are newspaperes, are not established before hand. You are pointing out a new object. In this case, you use 'dies' instead of dieser, dieses or diese.


Pk841932

Good explanation. Thanks. Someone else gave a similar remark. Makes sense to me. Unfortunately on duo context or history of reference is hard to establish hence d confusion.


Thomas328056

Interesting if true.


octavzlatior

There was somebody answering this on another discussion, apparently "dies" is the short form of "diese", which seems like trolling to me so I am waiting for a confirmation from a native speaker on this one.


coloraday

"Dieses used as a pronoun is often shortened to dies" from A Student Grammar of German - I'm not really sure why diese is not used here though


MoAl2

No, actually the verb sein "ist, sind ..etc" is a nutrelizer on both ends, so instead of saying die sind autos , you say : das sind autos , always in neutral and single form....having said that, i still find it slightly confusing tbh


hechap

Would you really ever say Das sind autos? Thought "das" is only ever used for singular neuter . . . even if this is an occasion when "das" is used without the noun, but as a demonstrative . . . This is how I justified "Dies" as being necessary at all, in my mind.


Axel591520

As a native speaker I would say Das sind Autos. I would never say Dies sind Autos. Don't use dies in spoken language (maybe not even in written language).


octavzlatior

On the other hand, hearing the computer read the sentence I realize the reason might be related to how easy it is to read the sentence. Having "diese sind" would be a little harder to read and an extra vowel there. "Dies sind" would be read almost as a single word with a "z" in the middle, like "deezind"... It´s like the apostrophe in "we´ll" I guess


theTisrock

German is hardly the language for easy pronunciation, but it's a nice thought. German is soooo strict about pronunciation and for good reason.


coolbeach324

Can someone PLEASE explain why it cannot be dieses


margusoja

Because "dieses" is the form which is used for neutral nouns in singular forms in nominative, accusative and genitive. For example Dieses Fenster ist kaputt (this window is broken).


Eck512942

Does this mean that if 'dies'is used a noun does not follow?


Stephiedanger

Ok, so I am very new so I don't know for sure, but I THINK normally it would be "das" since it is with teh seid verb BUT instead of saying THAT are newspapers, you are saying THESE are newspapers. Unless you were saying Those are newspapers, but I used these and it was accepted. so Dies sind Zeitung = These are newspapers and maybe Das sind Zeitung = Those are newspapers ??


AlexeiGoli

*Zeitungen, plural.


sehrdoof

Not adjective, determinant


[deactivated user]

    But here we are learning pronouns, how could they be adjetives?


ogzhn.bilgin

    As a modifier before the nouns, for example, diese Zwei.


SKT_Peanutbutter

    Why it can´t be "Those are newspapers"?


mizinamo

    Because the German has dies and not das.

    dies is (almost always) for close things -- this/these.

    das is usually for far things (that/those) but can sometimes be used for close things as well.


Thomas328056

    Why is it not "Diese" Zeitungen?


mizinamo

    diese Zeitungen just means “these newspapers”, not “these are newspapers”.

    And Diese sind Zeitungen. would mean “These ones are newspapers” — that is, you would have a specific noun in mind (e.g. “these objects”).

    For introducing something new to the conversation with “this is/that is/these are/those are”, always use neuter singular das/dies in German, regardless of the gender or number of the thing(s) that you are introducing.


bbc200

    What about "jeder" when used at the beginning of a sentence and it is not followed by a noun? For example, "Jeder hat einen Apfel.". Why does it end with "er"? Can it end with "e" or "es"? If yes, how does one know what ending to use? Is there any rule like: 1. If the gender is not know, the ending "-er" should be used. 2. If it is knows, use "jeder" (for masculine), "jedes" (for neuter) or "jede" (for feminine; plural does not exist).


requin230

    I there are only women present you would say "Jede hat einen Apfel". In theory you could use it for children - "jedes hat einen Apfel" but nobody ever says it like that. In these cases we would also use "jeder" or preferably "alle haben einen Apfel".


bbc200

    And what about "manche"? How can it be used in Nominative, singular, i.e. "mancher", "manches", "manche". If "manche" means "some", shouldn't it be always in the plural? If you will go through the next link you can see that there are forms for masculine, femine and neuter: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Nominative-Pronouns/tips-and-notes

    Could you provide some explanations and examples? Could "mancher", "manche", "manches" be used at the beginning of the sentence (as "jeder" for example is used)?


requin230

    When you have a lot of apples and some are rotten you could say "mancher Apfel ist schlecht". You can also say "manches Auto is red" or "manche Frau hat einen Apfel." It would be gramatically correct but nobody would ever say it like that.


BaconTree

    If I understand the link below correctly, "Dies" in this case can refer to "These here" http://www.italki.com/question/78187

    Or I could be completely wrong and I will implode from trying to understand article endings.


liminal

    This (singular) and That (plural) actually its a nice bit of german logic... this might help http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f517bnTMV2k


BLPK

    who needs DL when we've got potato head?


Plushy

    I love this! Thanks!


riveratdawn

    As far as know, it works like this. When the object is known or established beforehand, you use dieser (m), dieses (n) or diese (f/plural). However, in this case, the objects you are talking about, which are newspaperes, are not established before hand. You are pointing out a new object. In this case, you use 'dies' instead of dieser, dieses or diese.


Entisis

    Why can't it be translated as "THOSE... are newspapers?"


mizinamo

    Because dies sind is "these are" -- for something close.

    das sind could be "these are" or "those are".


Dennis928061

    Am I right if I say that Dies is only used if there is a verb "sein" (ist, sind, etc) after it? Can someone verify my theory? Thanks


UniqueSpirit

    "das sind Zeitungen" would be correct too?


mizinamo

    That is a correct German sentence and can mean "Those are newspapers" or also "These are newspaper".

    It's not a correct response for a listening exercise for the sentence Dies sind Zeitungen, of course.


Thomas328056

    Is there no difference between "Das sind Zeitungen" and "Dies sind Zeitungen"?


mizinamo

    Das sind Zeitungen can be “These are newspapers” or “Those are newspapers”.

    Dies sind Zeitungen is only “These are newspapers”.


requin230

    While you are correct, nobody uses "dies sind" in normal conversation. You would always say "das sind".


GaviusGava

    "These are newspapers" seems that one is showing the object for the first time to another. Even though there's no "the" in the german sentence, couldn't it be translated as "these are the newspapers"?


Larkspire

    The newspapers are specific - "these are the copies of The Daily Mail where I read that the internet is destroying society". What we have here is more general - "these things are newspapers. I can't believe you haven't seen one before."


Erikman

    Shouldn't it be 'Das sind Zeitungen'? Or is this just another way of saying the same thing? I've seen 'das sind' used to mean "these/those are" (e.g.- "Das sind meine Eltern."


Axel591520

    In theory, "dies" corresponds to "this" and "das" to "that". In practice, "dies" is hardly ever used in spoken language. The distinction between "this" and "that" is not as clear in German as it is in English. "Das" can mean "this" or "that". If you want to be specific, you might say something like: "Das hier (literally: that here) sind Zeitungen, das da drüben ( literally: that there over there) sind Zeitschriften."

    You'll find "dies" mainly in written language, but even modern editions of the Bible have started to replace "dies" with "das".

    Old: Nehmt und esst; dies ist mein Leib.
    New: Nehmt und esst; das ist mein Leib.
    (Take and eat, this is my Body)

    Simple rule: If you don't want to sound like an antiquated language textbook, forget about "dies", use "das"!


mizinamo

    dies is used for something close ("this is" or "these are").

    das can be used for something closer or further "this is, that is; these are, those are".


Axel591520

    You will never ever need this sentence, unless you're planning to do a sketch about language book German.


saeedz7

    these are newspapers = das sind zeitungen

    Google translate


mizinamo

    these are newspapers = das sind zeitungen

    Das ist auch eine mögliche Übersetzung.


Simon122285

    Well, to sum up all of comments and my opinions:

    If a noun follows this demonstrative pronoun 'dies' you use the relevant form. and if it is used like 'das' then das ist Katze=dies ist Katze


Axel591520

    You need an article with countable nouns. "Das ist eine Katze."


Homamalzei

    I just try to throw (those) just to see it was wrong, is it because of the context or deis doesn't work in any context as those


mizinamo

    diese is "these", not "those"


Ahmad.omarain

    I worte "those" instead of "these" and it said it is worng why?


mizinamo

    I worte "those" instead of "these" and it said it is worng

    Because dies sind... refers to something close to you -- like "these are...".

    "those are..." refers to something further away from you.


Israel852667

    Can ,,Dies'' also mean "this", "that" and "those"? (I know that ,,Zeitungen'' is plural, but i'm talking generally)


mizinamo

    Can ,,Dies'' also mean "this"

    Yes.

    • Dies ist ein Hund. "This is a dog."
    • Dies ist eine Katze. "This is a cat."
    • Dies ist ein Pferd. "This is a horse."
    • Dies sind Tiere. "These are animals.

    "that" and "those"?

    No.

    dies is for close things (this, these).

    das is more general -- "this, that, these, those".

    For example, Das ist eine Katze. "That is a cat. / This is a cat."; Das sind Tiere. "Those are animals. / These are animals."


Israel852667

    Thanks! And what about ,,Dieser'', ,,Diese'' and ,,Dieses''? Can they mean both "this/these" and "that/those"?


mizinamo

    what about ,,Dieser'', ,,Diese'' and ,,Dieses''? Can they mean both "this/these" and "that/those"?

    No. Those forms stand in front of a noun and have to agree with that noun in gender, number, and case. So dieser Lehrer is always singular (this teacher) and diese Lehrer is always plural (these teachers); similarly with dieses Mädchen - diese Mädchen.

    So it can be either "this" or "these" but the translation depends on the ending and the noun; it can't be both.

    Nor can you (generally) translate them as "that/those" -- that's the domain of der, die, das (e.g. der Lehrer - die Lehrer "that teacher - those teachers").


BVB09Jeremy

    What is the difference between das and dies


PageRead1

    Consider this for a while like I am considering.

    Dies sind Zeitungen. We are being informed of what they 'are'.

    Dies sind Zeitungen - These 'are' newspapers. Dies sind Äpfel - These 'are' apples. Dies sind Bäume - These 'are' trees.

    In particular :- Diese Zeitungen - These newspapers .... 'are' ... Neu. Diese Äpfel - These apples ... 'are' ... Schlecht. Diese Bäume - These trees ... 'are' ... Alt.

    What do you think to this idea.? Hat der Penny gefallen ?


Axel591520

    For those who use this tree to learn German:
    "Has the penny pleased" means "hat der Penny gefallen". The German equivalent of "has the penny dropped" is: "Ist der Groschen* gefallen?"

    Explanation: "gefallen" can be the past participle of "fallen" (to fall, to drop) or "gefallen" (to please).

    The present perfect of German verbs of movement (gehen, fahren, fallen) is usually formed with the appropriate form of "to be": "Er ist gefallen" (He fell/he has fallen)".

    The present perfect of "gefallen" is formed with the appropriate form of "haben": "Das Buch hat ihm gefallen" (the book pleased him/he liked the book).

    * ein Groschen = 10 Pfennigmünze = 0.1 Deutsche Mark
    (Deutsche Mark = German currency prior to the Euro)


Larkspire

    Did you mean to reply to somebody? I can't work out what you're talking about, unless you're trying to obliquely tell us how to construct our own sentences in German, which most would have worked out by the time they encounter this sentence on Duo.


PageRead1

    Hi, Larkspire. No, I didn't mean to reply to somebody. I often split myself into two people as it helps me to learn. I try to get things in my head by talking to myself, out loud if you like by writing my thoughts down. I didn't have a notepad and pen to hand and so I borrowed this blank space here on Duolingo to do so. I was obliquely trying to explain to myself the logic of the sentence in question. However, I'm not going to delete my post just in case it can help the minority of students that haven't worked out when to use dies/ diese by the time that they encounter this sentence.


Renata725212

    "Dies" is a synonym to "das" and means - it. It is the newspaper. So, the sentence should be translated - diese sind Zeitungen.


norkolas

    Dies sind Zeitungen. Be wary of them; people place their opinions in them and try to mask it as "news".


ricolino20

    I think that I'm going to clean my ears ! I heard " DIESE Zeitungen " ! :(


zakabk

    Dies sind Zeitungen - These are newspapers

    Diese ist Zeitungen - This is newspaper

    I think it is this.


Larkspire

    "Zeitungen" is always plural. "Diese ist Zeitungen" doesn't make sense, because it's mixing singular and plural. To say "this is a newspaper" you'd have to say "das/dies ist eine Zeitung". I'm not sure how you could express "this [material] is newspaper" - maybe "das ist Zeitungspapier."

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.