1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i gu math fliuch."

"Tha i gu math fliuch."

Translation:It is really wet.

January 11, 2020

7 Comments


Ramsay391606

A little puzzled; "gu math" - isn't that "well" or "good"?


jabbatheslann

I think "well" can be used as a intensifier also. I've heard Scottish and English friends say things like "I'm well knackered" to mean "I'm really tired" so I think that's what's going on here.


SourabhDas0

Based on how i understand it, 'math' is more generic than good - more like positive. Which makes 'gu math' very good or very positive. And in this context its acting as an adjective, so thinking of it like 'It is positively wet' helps. Native Gaelic speakers, if you have a better explanation though, please correct me.


gerry.0

Irish people would say , " it is good and wet ".


morgan483272

I put "it is very wet" and was marked as correct, but it was sugested that another translation would be "it is really wet"


EveAeternam

Whats the difference between gu math and gu mòr?


Batbutch1

How then, would you say "She is really wet?" Ummm...yeah, I mean after she's been outside in the rain without an umbrella. Sorry about that.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.