"caileag"

Translation:a girl

January 12, 2020

12 Comments


RomeoForbe

why is this so hard =[


ciarabxoxo

Ik! Im scottish and still cant do it


AlenaAdamc1

ciarabxoxo It's very reassuring to hear it...


KuntiLamba

Sar mere ko Hindi aur English


psychoslave

What is the IPA transcription please?


ciarabxoxo

I cant spell the words correctly i just spell them how they sound so ehhh you should let me have that! Ahaha


MattHaythem

Does anyone know why it varies between "caileag" and "caileag"?


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

I think thats the same spelling


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

For "friend" it varies between ("caraid" for "a friend) and ("a charaid" for "friend" as in a name) e.g. "Tha caraid math" meaning "A friend is good" and "Halò a charaid" meaning "Hello friend"


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

So it could be something like that

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.