1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Ireland is small."

"Ireland is small."

Translation:Tha Èirinn beag.

January 12, 2020

2 Comments


KittDunne

Is farsaingeachd na h-Alba 78.000 km2, ach farsaingeachd na hÉireann 84.000 km2. Mar sin, is motha Èirinn na Alba.


DaibhidhR

I quite agree. But note that your first sentence is not usual Gaelic and the second, whilst perfect grammar, sounds very formal this side of the Irish Sea. You may wish to avoid sentences in which is is the only verb, except in verbal constructions such as Is toil leam. Try

Tha Èirinn nas motha na Alba.

Or was that meant to be macaronic? I've just seen that the first sentence switches language as it crosses the sea.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.