"Ich gehe nach Hause."

Translation:I am going home.

April 28, 2013

55 Comments


ido898

way Hause speelt with e at the end?

June 18, 2013

Garthof

In some cases where Haus is in dativ, specially after the prepositions "nach" and "zu", it is written with an -e at the end. You must remember that "Ich gehe nach Hause" means "I go home", and "Ich bin zu Hause" means "I am at home". This is a very very special case.

July 4, 2013

sionekaka

its false 'i go to the house?

November 30, 2013

Garthof

I am not an English native speaker, but I think that "I go home" is the commonly accepted idiom to say "I go to the place where I live". "I go to the house" does not mean exactly the same, it rather means that you go to "some specific house" that you and your interlocutor just happen to know.

December 1, 2013

iserikov

The commonly accepted idom would be I'm* going home btw

September 6, 2015

mattttw

sure, but what if you're going to a house that is not your own house

October 21, 2016

tmkrick

what about "I'm going to my house". my is implied of course, and means the same thing as going home.

September 22, 2015

Garthof

I guess an native speaker would be able to understand what you mean, but I would say "I go home" is the usual way of saying it.

September 22, 2015

Tom.Hardy

thanks

March 22, 2015

un1x0nly

I found this in some book: "Masculine and neuter nouns of one syllable may take an optional -e ending in the dative singular. Although this ending was once a grammatical requirement, it has become much less common. Today, the -e ending sounds old-fashioned and is limited to certain common idiomatic phrases and extremely formal and poetic utterances."

January 16, 2014

leogang

It'd be nice if Duolingo could include these kinds of explanations and/or get rid of the old-fashioned bits and pieces that aren't' commonly used.

July 27, 2015

curtok

I think "nach Hause" is one of the common idiomatic phrases the passage is referring to.

November 28, 2015

origosh

like, Gern - Gerne? :)

December 4, 2014

SanyaDuo

Why is - I go to THE house. No where I find article in German for that THE in translation... Please HELP!

September 25, 2013

DHussien

He didn't write "Ich gehe nach DEM Hause" he wrote " Ich gehe nach Hause" instead so sure there won't be THE in the translation :D

May 29, 2014

soarerz

Same question here. Can anyone answer this?

November 23, 2013

NunoGr

"Screw you guys, I'm going home!" Oh Cartman...

September 30, 2015

arhowe00

To make this easier for you:

Geographical means places that have names; eg. France, Berlin, Paris, County, etc.

Nach = To (Geographical, Compass direction) Ex. Wir gehen nach Brazil (We go to Brazil). Ex2. Wir gehen nach dem Osten (We go to the east). Exceptions: Nach Hause is a German Idiom meaning "To Home". There are more idioms like such.

Zu(m/r) = Too, To (Non-Geographical). Ex. Das ist zu viel (That is too much). Ex2. Kommst du zum Bau? (Are you coming to the building?) Ex3. Ihr geht zu uns! (You go to us!)

Note that for Zu: Zum - Is used for masculine words. Zur - Is used for feminine words. Zu - Is used for neuter words.

July 9, 2015

boycce

Thanks, this should be at the top!

August 27, 2015

Mr_Gilmore_Jr

Idiom? Like "water under the bridge" "skeleton in your closet" and such?

December 11, 2015

iserikov

Too complex. Need flashcards and over an hour of practice :(

September 6, 2015

Ali-Youssef

Thanks alot

July 26, 2015

ali_abedin

tnx alot

September 15, 2015

zerocle

This is really helpful! I wish duolingo would give you a way to find this information...

April 15, 2016

indyute

I'll send you a lingot after I investigate how to do so. Until then, thank you!

April 19, 2016

MuhammedSh14

danke

June 12, 2016

ikimavi

But i wrote as 'to home' but it is not accepted

June 23, 2017

votears

If nach is after, why add -dem and use nachdem?

January 2, 2014

twiztedfate

Nach Hause is an idiomatic phrase

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa061900a.htm that's a very good page to read more up about nach and zu

September 30, 2014

HeinrichIV

"nach" also indicates the destination of a movement, as in "Ich reise nach Berlin", "I travel to Berlin".

January 29, 2015

Siebenundzwanzig

It's like "thereafter", I believe. Either that or it points out that it's after [that/this].

March 24, 2014

exocoetus

my first answer was: I go after house(I know it was not logical)

October 10, 2013

taqiakhlaqi

My translation here was "I go to house." but it's indicated that "THE" must be used before "HOUSE". Where is "THE" actually before the house in the German sentence?! Danke

November 4, 2013

weilingtay

They've updated it; it is now translated as "I am going home". (Of course, "I go to house" is ungrammatical in English - you can't have 'house' without an article - but you probably know that.)

March 8, 2015

kmramna

Can someone answer the question?

September 9, 2014

NoahHealy

i am not in favor of this new person speaking

April 16, 2015

supersteveabroad

Screw you guys, ich gehe nach Hause.

January 19, 2016

Wong

nach Hause = to home, zum Hause? is valid as well? Thanks!

April 28, 2013

Germandy

No, the only solution here is "nach Hause". "zu Hause" is used for at home:
I am at home. - Ich bin zu Hause.

April 28, 2013

thenino85

"nach", "zu", and "bei" can all mean "to" in the proper context. Like most things with prepositions in all languages, while there are general rules, it's somewhat idiomatic and it's best to learn the particular combinations as they occur in the wild.

June 4, 2013

twiztedfate

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa061900a.htm

that pages goes into more detail about nach and zu...it's very good and helpful

September 30, 2014

emegele

what does "nach" exactly mean?

September 27, 2014

ioanapetko1

In this case - "to".

June 10, 2015

kellyk9103

why do i need nach in this sentence? If i say "Ich gehe Hause", doesn't it translate to i am going home?

October 17, 2014

weichwieschnee

Ich gehe Hause means ''I go house'' it doesn't make any sense, you have to use a preposition to say where you're going - nach Hause (in English, this is an idiomatic phrace, "home"), zur Schule, etc.

January 11, 2015

rea.minerva

why not to home?

January 22, 2015

ioanapetko1

The English speaking people just go like this - Bam! - and they are home. Stong love, fast movement, no time for "to". Putting the joke aside - if you are not a native English speaker, like I'm not, it'd surely seem strange on first sight. But you get used to it. Well, maybe you could use "to" in some cases - "I am going to the home of..." but I'm not quite sure. However, the sentence in this exercise is refering to the speaker's home, not someone else's, so you just drop the "to".

June 10, 2015

ioanapetko1

*Strong

June 10, 2015

pablerazz

Can "nach" be always understood as "towards / to" ?

June 25, 2015

Robert_Andersson

I translated this to "I am going homewards" but my answer was not accepted. Why?

January 15, 2016

Mazen438228

Can i say (Ich gehe nach zu hause) or no?? And why??

March 26, 2016

TwiliDash

http://i.imgur.com/EngyCn8.png

Learning more about English than German here... oops.

September 26, 2016

hechap

So both " Ich gehe zu Hause." and " Ich gehe nach Hause." mean pretty much the same thing?

November 10, 2016

Sam-Robertson

Ist "ich gehe zu hause" auch richtig oder nicht?

January 24, 2019

Jack12137788

thought nach was only used for cities, countries, etc

May 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.