1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe nach Hause."

"Ich gehe nach Hause."

Translation:I am going home.

April 28, 2013

76 Comments


ido898

way Hause speelt with e at the end?


Garthof

In some cases where Haus is in dativ, specially after the prepositions "nach" and "zu", it is written with an -e at the end. You must remember that "Ich gehe nach Hause" means "I go home", and "Ich bin zu Hause" means "I am at home". This is a very very special case.


sionekaka

its false 'i go to the house?


Garthof

I am not an English native speaker, but I think that "I go home" is the commonly accepted idiom to say "I go to the place where I live". "I go to the house" does not mean exactly the same, it rather means that you go to "some specific house" that you and your interlocutor just happen to know.


iserikov

The commonly accepted idom would be I'm* going home btw


mattttw

sure, but what if you're going to a house that is not your own house


tmkrick

what about "I'm going to my house". my is implied of course, and means the same thing as going home.


Garthof

I guess an native speaker would be able to understand what you mean, but I would say "I go home" is the usual way of saying it.


un1x0nly

I found this in some book: "Masculine and neuter nouns of one syllable may take an optional -e ending in the dative singular. Although this ending was once a grammatical requirement, it has become much less common. Today, the -e ending sounds old-fashioned and is limited to certain common idiomatic phrases and extremely formal and poetic utterances."


leogang

It'd be nice if Duolingo could include these kinds of explanations and/or get rid of the old-fashioned bits and pieces that aren't' commonly used.


curtok

I think "nach Hause" is one of the common idiomatic phrases the passage is referring to.


origosh

like, Gern - Gerne? :)


SanyaDuo

Why is - I go to THE house. No where I find article in German for that THE in translation... Please HELP!


DHussien

He didn't write "Ich gehe nach DEM Hause" he wrote " Ich gehe nach Hause" instead so sure there won't be THE in the translation :D


soarerz

Same question here. Can anyone answer this?


arhowe00

To make this easier for you:

Geographical means places that have names; eg. France, Berlin, Paris, County, etc.

Nach = To (Geographical, Compass direction) Ex. Wir gehen nach Brazil (We go to Brazil). Ex2. Wir gehen nach dem Osten (We go to the east). Exceptions: Nach Hause is a German Idiom meaning "To Home". There are more idioms like such.

Zu(m/r) = Too, To (Non-Geographical). Ex. Das ist zu viel (That is too much). Ex2. Kommst du zum Bau? (Are you coming to the building?) Ex3. Ihr geht zu uns! (You go to us!)

Note that for Zu: Zum - Is used for masculine words. Zur - Is used for feminine words. Zu - Is used for neuter words.


boycce

Thanks, this should be at the top!


Mr_Gilmore_Jr

Idiom? Like "water under the bridge" "skeleton in your closet" and such?


iserikov

Too complex. Need flashcards and over an hour of practice :(


zerocle

This is really helpful! I wish duolingo would give you a way to find this information...


indyute

I'll send you a lingot after I investigate how to do so. Until then, thank you!


ikimavi

But i wrote as 'to home' but it is not accepted


NunoGr

"Screw you guys, I'm going home!" Oh Cartman...


votears

If nach is after, why add -dem and use nachdem?


twiztedfate

Nach Hause is an idiomatic phrase

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa061900a.htm that's a very good page to read more up about nach and zu


HeinrichIV

"nach" also indicates the destination of a movement, as in "Ich reise nach Berlin", "I travel to Berlin".


Siebenundzwanzig

It's like "thereafter", I believe. Either that or it points out that it's after [that/this].


HeinrichIV

"nach" shows the destination of a movement as in "Ich reise nach Berlin", "I travel to Berlin".


exocoetus

my first answer was: I go after house(I know it was not logical)


taqiakhlaqi

My translation here was "I go to house." but it's indicated that "THE" must be used before "HOUSE". Where is "THE" actually before the house in the German sentence?! Danke


weilingtay

They've updated it; it is now translated as "I am going home". (Of course, "I go to house" is ungrammatical in English - you can't have 'house' without an article - but you probably know that.)


kmramna

Can someone answer the question?


NoahHealy

i am not in favor of this new person speaking


supersteveabroad

Screw you guys, ich gehe nach Hause.


Wong

nach Hause = to home, zum Hause? is valid as well? Thanks!


Germandy

No, the only solution here is "nach Hause". "zu Hause" is used for at home:
I am at home. - Ich bin zu Hause.


thenino85

"nach", "zu", and "bei" can all mean "to" in the proper context. Like most things with prepositions in all languages, while there are general rules, it's somewhat idiomatic and it's best to learn the particular combinations as they occur in the wild.


twiztedfate

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa061900a.htm

that pages goes into more detail about nach and zu...it's very good and helpful


baconmaster

nach is comment if I am wrong but I thing it is future tense.


Germandy

In this sentence "nach" doesn't define the point in time, but where you are going (to). It becomes clearer in a different English sentence: I am going to school. Usually you would use "zu" as a translation for the "to". But for home you have to use "nach". Maybe it helps to remember that in English it is different from the norm as well: you just say "I am going home", not "to home".
Ich gehe nach Hause is present tense, but can refer to the immediate future.
The "nach" you were thinking of (my guess) can express that something happens after something else, which is why it refers to the future: "Nach dem Mittagessen spielen wir." - 'After lunch we (will) play.'


qbasicmichael

In English, you can say that you "go after" or "chase after" something. "walk after the flesh", "go on after flesh" (2Pe 2:10), "goeth after her", "is going after her" (Pr 7:22) (ASV1901, NWT1984)


emegele

what does "nach" exactly mean?


ioanapetko1

In this case - "to".


kellyk9103

why do i need nach in this sentence? If i say "Ich gehe Hause", doesn't it translate to i am going home?


weichwieschnee

Ich gehe Hause means ''I go house'' it doesn't make any sense, you have to use a preposition to say where you're going - nach Hause (in English, this is an idiomatic phrace, "home"), zur Schule, etc.


nivishsharma

I think its some kind of idiom...its just spoken in this way. Nut I am also learning and I would expect some expert to correct me if I am wrong.


rea.minerva

why not to home?


ioanapetko1

The English speaking people just go like this - Bam! - and they are home. Stong love, fast movement, no time for "to". Putting the joke aside - if you are not a native English speaker, like I'm not, it'd surely seem strange on first sight. But you get used to it. Well, maybe you could use "to" in some cases - "I am going to the home of..." but I'm not quite sure. However, the sentence in this exercise is refering to the speaker's home, not someone else's, so you just drop the "to".


pablerazz

Can "nach" be always understood as "towards / to" ?


Robert_Andersson

I translated this to "I am going homewards" but my answer was not accepted. Why?


Mazen438228

Can i say (Ich gehe nach zu hause) or no?? And why??


TwiliDash

http://i.imgur.com/EngyCn8.png

Learning more about English than German here... oops.


hechap

So both " Ich gehe zu Hause." and " Ich gehe nach Hause." mean pretty much the same thing?


Sam-Robertson

Ist "ich gehe zu hause" auch richtig oder nicht?


Jack12137788

thought nach was only used for cities, countries, etc


TheGuitGuy

Would 'Ich gehe Hause" also be correct? The only difference being that it's not implying that it's 'after' an activity?


ioanapetko1

In this case "nach" doesn't refer to the future, but to the place. This sentence won't make sence without it's "nach".


SabrinaBagel

"I go homeward" is unaccepted?


pine_forest94

What does "nach" mean


ioanapetko1

In this case - "to".


kimaufdeutsch

Can you not say, "I am going towards home"? Would that not be a more literal translation?


DHussien

can the translation I go to house ??


ioanapetko1
  1. In English you should put a/the in front of the noun - "I go to a/the house".
  2. By using a/the house you'd mean you're going to a house which is not your home.
  3. "I'm going home." means you are going to your home, that's the best translation of the sentence in this exercise. Maybe "I'm going to my home" would have the same meaning, though.

edurocha04

Argh! Duoling demands us we write WRONG english, and when we write WRONG english, it suddenly wants us to use RIGHT english!!


CreativityBrain

why i go to house is wrong??


MatthewBunney

Isn't this sentence grammatically incorrect? I believe that it should be "Ich gehe zu Hause." Nach is only used when geographical places are used, such as "Ich gehe nach Deutschland." (I go to Germany). Otherwise, if it's general, it's zu, ei "Ich gehe zum Hause" or "Ich gehe zur Schule".


pine_forest94

Nach Haus=home thats how i remember it


KrisB06

"I am going home." Is the EXACT THING as typing in " I am going to the house." EXACTLY...THE...SAME!!!


Shirlgirl007

I would disagree. I am going to the house, which house, whose house? I am going home means I am going to MY home.


sebahattin94

hey I think nach means here after.

I go after home


ioanapetko1

It means "to" here - "I go (to) home", you drop the "to" in English. But I love how "I go after home" sounds.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started