1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Her name is French."

"Her name is French."

Translation:اِسْمها فَرَنْسِيّ.

January 12, 2020

5 Comments


ASax08

We are referring to girl's name here so why is it nor فَرَنْسِيّة?


Hakan

The word اسم is masculine. That's why the adjective referring to that noun has to be masculine too.


tim834156

Does this mean that she has a French name?


Ahmad486285

That's right why Francy and not Francieh


jin__wu

How do you say her name is فرنسي as in that's actually her name? Is there a difference between that sentence and what's presented in Arabic here?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.