1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha am bus ann an stèisean."

"Tha am bus ann an stèisean."

Translation:The bus is in a station.

January 12, 2020

14 Comments


occitalan

What's the difference between "aig an stèisean" and "ann am stèisean"? I don't get it, both mean the same to me.


kotiteollisuus

aig an stèisean: at the station

ann an stèisean: in a station


Eibhlin304394

Thanks for this explanation How do you say 'in the station'?


JouBA51

A few questions before there was: " The red bus is at the station" Tha am bus dearg aig an stèisean. So how come we use "ann an stèisean" here. So far I used ann an to mean in. And there cannot be such a big difference between at the station and in the station.


joannejoanne12

This example is 'in a station', not 'in the'. :)


TheArgonaut

I also thought "the" would be applicable here. I suppose I am getting tripped up by the "an" in "ann an". "An" is the definite article, but it seems in this phrase it doesn't convey definiteness as it usually does, right? Is there a specific grammatical rule I can reference and familiarize myself with to better recognize when "an" doesn't equate to "the"?

If not, it's just something I need to be aware of when using this construction.


kotiteollisuus

Ann an was introduced in the lesson About Me. For one sentence, a contributor explained in the comments section that Ann an should be seen as a construction, meaning in, rather than two distinct words. Thus, an has nothing to do with the when preceded by ann.
(https://www.duolingo.com/skill/gd/About-Me/tips-and-notes)


TheArgonaut

That's all right. I appreciate the input anyway!


Spigette

Why is this not translated as "The bus is in the station". Isn't "an" a definite article?


kotiteollisuus

Please look at my answer above.


SparkyFors

I read in the tips that vowels dont like to be together. So why "Tha am" then and not say "Tha h-am"? Mòran taing.


ErnestoAlc499713

When does one use "a' bhus" and when "am bus" to signify "the bus"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.