1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil bàta agad?"

"A bheil bàta agad?"

Translation:Do you have a boat?

January 12, 2020

12 Comments


BrandonPoe10

"beil" sounds like bù when listening to this example.


AmandaFlee1

I couldn't get this one either... I thought it was tha gu or tha bu; I couldn't hear bheil...


UhRBPmV8

why was 'is it your boat'wrong?


PatriciaJH

You would need a word for "it" in the Gaelic sentence. Is "it" == your boat? Since bàta is masculine it would be "e".


Pete670519

I'm still learning so I might be missing a word, but I think "is it your boat" would be "a bheil an bàta agad". Literally, the "an" means "the" but in this case it's closer to saying (a bheil) is (an bàta) that boat (agad) at you/yours? You need the "an" to specify that you mean a particular boat rather than just a rhetorical one.


SarahS76

The answer it showed me is not anything like the answer shown here.....


pi5zZA0z

Is it generally the case that when asking a question the tone doesn't rise at the end of the phrase, as in English?


joannejoanne12

Yep! It can be a bit unusual for non-native speakers when they first encounter Gaelic, but questions follow a falling intonation pattern. The thing with Gaelic is that you don't need to rely on stress placement to tell you if a sentence is a question or not - the first few words of the sentence tell you that it is. For example, if a sentence starts with A bheil... (as in the above example), then it will always be a question.

Here's an article that explains it in a little more detail:

http://www.akerbeltz.org/index.php?title=Stress_placement_and_Why_going_up_is_a_bad_thing


pi5zZA0z

Thank you. Should have thought of that (“A bheil...”)


yhOMnzdV

This is the first one that was really difficult to understand. I hear "a bha bàta agad", which I know isn't what it's supposed to be, but I just couldn't figure it out.


DevinDowdy

I couldnt understand bata, and the slow speed is still not working


Pete670519

This speaker talked fast, some go fast and some slow. It's intended to help you learn to recognize actual speech if you hear it. Different people have different dialects and personal speech patterns. You have to just get used to it.

Also, the "slow speed" will not ever be fixed. It can only be used for languages that have computer generated speech. Gaidhlig uses actual recorded speaking people so the app cannot parse it into separate words to slow it down

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.