1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "There are midges out."

"There are midges out."

Translation:Tha a' mheanbh-chuileag ann.

January 12, 2020

18 Comments


Coiseam

so, do we always use the definite article for the midgies?


Carey777

I would like to know the answer to this too


James227097

This is very confusing for me. I can't understand why the definite article is being used here. I notice I am not alone!


Martin234957

same query on the definite article? Would make more sense if translating 'the midges are out'


JenniferGa356080

Why is a'mheanbh-chuileag in the singular?


ionnsaiche

All midges are part of a single demonic bloodsucking entity determined to keep people out of the prettiest places on Earth (I have no idea but I never pass up an opportunity to hate midges).


Coiseam

how else do you think we keep it pretty? can't have the place swarming with tourists - would lose the ambiance ;)


lemhop

I have arrived here with the same question about the definite article!


Moonshineflower

Text says midges Not THE midges, so why a' mheanbh-chuileag??


Paulhy3

I tried "The midges are out" and it was accepted.

I would guess that the definite article is used as emphasis for the collective entity that is "The Midges", in the same way that the Du Maurier classic novel uses the title "The Birds".


James227097

Meanbh-chuileag means, literally, "a small fly" and I suspect that is why the article (an) is needed so that it is clear that we are talking about "the small fly" (i.e. the midge) as a collective noun rather than about "a small fly" .... if only they did only come in ones and twos! :-)


ionnsaiche

I'd be happy if it were just clouds of one of two thousand...

There are a handful of examples of using it in phrases and sayings at the LearnGaelic dictionary:

https://learngaelic.scot/dictionary/index.jsp?abairt=midge&slang=both&wholeword=false


James227097

Some great phrases -- thanks for the link!


Paulhy3

Cool, fun phrases in the link, thanks. Also noticed that the dictionary makes reference to a plural for the midges; "na meanbh chuileagan". So it suggests an alternative plural to Duolingo.


mascha53

Why isn't the plural article "na" used here?


MaraMacs

I used- tha a' mheanbh-chuileag a-mach. But it was wrong. Isn't a' mach out?


Rraine7

From Learn Gaelic.com You would use a-mach when explaining the action of physically going out of somewhere, involving movement , whereas a-muigh describes the state of being outside.


blue-oranges

Why ann not A muigh for out?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.