1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh iad a' cluiche rugbaidh…

"Bidh iad a' cluiche rugbaidh Diluain."

Translation:They will play rugby on Monday.

January 12, 2020

2 Comments


CatMcCat

If this construction can mean both, "They will (in the future) play rugby on Monday" and "They play "(regularly) rugby every Monday", do we just rely on context to know what the speaker means? Presumably if you play it every Monday, then you WILL play it this coming Monday.


TroyLatta

For "every Monday" you'd use "a h-uile Diluain" or perhaps Diluainean(?) Not sure what the plural would be, but "on Mondays" is what I'm going for there.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.