1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "B' aill leibh? A bheil thu a…

"B' aill leibh? A bheil thu a' bruidhinn Beurla?"

Translation:Pardon? Are you speaking English?

January 12, 2020

9 Comments


7Bach

So you wouldn't say "b' àill leat" here, if you're going to use "thu" in the question that follows?


SrGI2aed

No, b' àill leibh is a set expression that is used regardless of whether you use sibh or thu in the rest of the conversation - see tips on this unit


JouBA51

She is speaking very fast, especially because she´s asking whether that person speaks English. I would speak more slowly in this context.


Connor807

I missed the "thu" first time around


Ivitcyex

She's asking if they are speaking English, not if they can speak English.


Bob523788

Slightly off subject, but ... As an American, if I was in Scotland how would I ask someone if they spoke English? Tha Beurla agad?


Ivitcyex

A bheil Beurla agad? Your sentence is a statement. As there aren't any monolingual Gaelic speakers left, probably not something you'll ever have to ask.


Bob523788

Thanks. I was interested in the wording of the sentence, not the actual example. :-)


AlistairCassidy

Sure but the same applies to the statement, "Is sinne Runrig" but they still teach it for some inexplicable reason.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.