1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an duine a' tighinn."

"Tha an duine a' tighinn."

Translation:The person is coming.

January 12, 2020

5 Comments


AlanIlling

Hoe can one distinguish between "the man" and "the person"?


DaibhidhR

You can't. Many languages are having to develop non-sexist terminology and that leads to all sorts of problems.

Increasingly duine is being used for 'person', as there is, conveniently, another word for 'man'. I suspect that soon duine will only mean 'person'. Dwelly (1911) says
duine gen sing duine, pl. daoine, sm Man. 2 Person, body, individual. 3 The oldest man of a village. Duine gun mhath gun chron, is motha a chron na a mhath, a man that's neither good nor ill is more ill than good — duine gun mhath gun chron, is also applied to a shiftless, thriftless sort of man who is otherwise quite decent; an duine, the good-man of the house; an duine agam-sa, my husband duine is often applied to either men or women, as, a bheil duine a-staigh? is anyone in? is fheàrr duine na daoine, a proper person is better than many men; ro-dhuine, an excellent man, man of rank; fiadh-dhuine, wild man, satyr; duine gaoil, a male relative; duine math, good man; duine nan clag, the bellman. Fear de mo dhaoine, one of my men, is a good example of the difference between fear and duine.

Mark (2003) says
duine , pl daoine nm anyone, man, man (husband), mankind, nobody / no one (with neg verbs), person, fellow, one □ shaoileadh duine bho na chaidh a ràdh gu ruige seo gu…one would think from what has been said so far that… □ a dhuine! dear man! □ duine uasal gentleman □ a dhuine uasail sir, dear sir (in polite address or in letters) □ a dhuine uasail, am faod mi a ràdh …? sir, may I say …? □ an duine aice her man / husband □ nuair a bhios mi na mo dhuine (mòr) when I am a man □ an duine (also an urra ) each pronphàigh sinn còig notaichean an duine we paid £5 each □ duine dìolain bastard (of an illegitimate child only) □ duine dubh negro □ gheibh gach duine cloinne ceithir leasain every child (lit. person of a child) will receive four lessons □ daoine mòra big people (it should be noted that though daoine has a slender ending the adj is not lenited – an exception to the general rule)


susan961004

So how di we distinguish what the speaker is meaning?


DaibhidhR

Sometimes you can tell by context, and sometimes it doesn't make any difference.

But if neither of those applies you can always make it clear by not using this word. Use

  • fear 'man'
  • neach 'person'

Gaelynn8

Same question.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.