1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Iain math ach tha esan s…

"Tha Iain math ach tha esan sgoinneil."

Translation:Iain is good but he is brilliant.

January 12, 2020

11 Comments


JouBA51

This does not make sense to me. Shouldn´t the first part be in the negative? Iains isn´t good but brilliant.


joannejoanne12

'Esan' tells you that the 'he' being referred to is not Iain, but a different person.

  • Iain is good. On the other hand, he (not Iain) is brilliant.

ffaammtt

But in the written English just to put “he” is too ambiguous, if you don’t have bold and italics, which don’t work at least on the web version. I tried “that guy” which is clearer though I doubted if it would be accepted. It wasn’t.


I2cGAc67

Thank you. I don't believe we were told that in the Tips, so the sentence was confusing. I'm glad you explained 'esan'.


Mike534446

the tips do point out that “esan" is an emphatic pronoun, so when we see “esan" rather than “e” in a sentence like this we have to visualize “he" in bold/italics.


JohnPMChappell

Iain's good ... but he's brilliant!


mickhartsyou

Y'all really don't like Iain


Donoven19

Iain's a troublemaker


Chris766080

At least he isn't stealing underpants...


CorneliusM77618

I'm glad to hear that it is clear in Gaelic because the English makes it sound like even though Iain is good, Iain is brilliant, as though good people usually are not brilliant. I did not realize the Gaelic made it clear that two different people are being referred to.


Doug623607

So is esan accusative where e is nominative? (Says me trying to remember grammar from German classes long ago)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.