1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha an cnatan air."

"Bha an cnatan air."

Translation:He had the cold.

January 12, 2020

13 Comments


JouBA51

He had a cold. He had the cold does not really exist in English.


Alan169059

I agree that 'He had a cold' is better English, but in Scottish English, it would be idiomatic to speak about having 'the' cold.


CathyOKOKOK

So does this mean he had a cold- like was ill with sneezing or whatever- OR he was cold- like he was cold last time so be sure to take a sweater. I am a bit confused. Thanks for any clarification.


joannejoanne12

The sneezing kind :)


Doug623607

How do we know it is 'he'? I can't see a pronoun anywhere.


ArijanZostravski

Why there is not 'r' spelled in cnatan or I do not hear it adequately?


joannejoanne12

The cn- sound is pronounced cr- in Gaelic.


ojb_viola

In all dialects or just some?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.