1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I wash the tub and myself."

"I wash the tub and myself."

Translation:Labrum et me lavo.

January 12, 2020

9 Comments


Nicholas7577

I wrote labrum lavo et me lavo. That should count as correct


AniOhevYayin

In agreement with Idraote, one could try something possibly poetic with labrum meque lavo, in which case you have assonance of / l / and / m / with elision. Latin rhetoric and poetic meter allowed for repetition, so your use of lavo twice is not impossible and could be considered a deliberate amplification. See Quintilian, Insitutio Oratoria 9.3 "ad elevandum." On its own without poetic or rhetorical justification, it's an example of an unlikely Latinity.


Idraote

It is not entirely wrong but it sounds clumsy


Andrew211782

As did I today: Duo says NO!


Stupidbro1

Is myself actually translated to "me"? I thought it was different because it was reflexive or something??? Like, it refers to the subject??? Am I misremembering???


Moopish

You have to use se if it was third person for it to be reflexive. But for first and second person you would use one of the forms me, te, nos, or vos depending on who the subject is.

This link will likely provide a better overview than what I just wrote: http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/reflexive-pronouns


Pteridium1

I would have liked an "ipsum" in there, as in "labrum et me ipsum lavo", but Duo said no. Is my suggestion grammatically wrong ?


Pteridium1

I was more thinking of it as a means to add some emphasis.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.