1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I wash the tub and myself."

"I wash the tub and myself."

Translation:Labrum et me lavo.

January 12, 2020

4 Comments


Nicholas832177

I wrote labrum lavo et me lavo. That should count as correct


Stupidbro1

Is myself actually translated to "me"? I thought it was different because it was reflexive or something??? Like, it refers to the subject??? Am I misremembering???


Moopish

You have to use se if it was third person for it to be reflexive. But for first and second person you would use one of the forms me, te, nos, or vos depending on who the subject is.

This link will likely provide a better overview than what I just wrote: http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/reflexive-pronouns


lfd

¿‘Me et labrum lavo.’?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.