"How many students are there in your university?"

Translation:Quanti studenti ci sono nella tua università?

April 28, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eda173597

why not alla tua universita?


alysq

Is it incorrect to say "Ci sono quanti studenti..."?


Alison550773

Marked as wrong for me today 7.1.2021


Alex-Salsiccia

I dont believe so. Any native speakers able to be definitive, or did DL just want the literal translation?


GwenBurges

Marked wrong for me 14/12/21


Ishana92

is this sentence without "ci" still grammatically correct? If so, what is the difference


roemer

No. "Ci" means "there". How many students are there in your university. English can do without the 'there' here because of the 'in your university', but if you take those words away, you need the 'there'. Italian doesn't think you can leave the 'ci' out because of those extra words (and when you think about it, rightfully so).

To those who speak Dutch: 'ci' = 'er' (when it is not 'us'/'ons'). Hoeveel studenten zijn er in jouw universiteit. Realizing ci=er really makes a lot of translations much more simple. Pensarci is for example _er_over nadenken. English doesn't have a similar word so when learning from English 'ci' is harder to understand.


Martin464258

"Ci sono quanti studenti nella tua università" is wrong?


Gabor111594

Why can one not say "in (tua università)" instead of "nella"?


Rebecca_Olsen

alievi also means students so why did it mark my phrase as wrong based on that word?


GregHullender

Well, you did misspell it, but I doubt that's the problem. :-)

Apparently anyone who studies something is an allievo, even if he/she isn't going to school. Use this to ask how many students are on Duolingo, though!

Alunno should also fail, since it's not used for college students.

There's more, if you're interested: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=608617


JoeArilotta

You can't put "la" in front of tua in this case?


DuaneBue

are alcuni and studenti not the same!!!?


VamsVams

Alluni is students, and alcuni is some. I put "Quanti alluni ci sono nella tua università" and was marked wrong though.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.