1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Nach eil thu a' faighinn cao…

"Nach eil thu a' faighinn caora?"

Translation:Aren't you getting a sheep?

January 12, 2020

7 Comments


ASalis12345

This needs a way to slow it down, at least at the beginning.


MorganaFey908

How do you know this is "Aren't you getting A sheep?" instead of "Aren't you getting sheep?"


PatriciaJH

Because unlike the English word "sheep", caora has a plural: caoraich.

So it would be "nach eil thu a' faighinn caoraich." See: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/caora (Nice to see someone else currently taking the Gaelic course -- hi!)


ElizabethS735515

I keep getting a message saying l have a 'typo', but there isn't the word 'not' on the list, just hasn't.


AnythingUntaken

Like others, I am getting a 'typo' warning for using Are nt you, instead of Are not you. Not is not an option here. Also: 'Are not you' would be incorrect. Luckily it is just a typo warning rather than the dreaded mistake sound! :)


MaryBallan

Why is "finding" wrong?


HamishMacK8

'Are you not' and 'Aren't you' have the same meaning, have the not or haven'they not

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.