"Tha seo pinc."

Translation:This is pink.

January 12, 2020

4 Comments


AmandaNicAGhobh

Just guessing - does 'seo pinc' mean 'this is (the colour) pink' and 'tha seo pinc' mean 'this (thing) is pink'?


Peter346048

Does anyone know the difference between 'seo' and 'tha seo'? I thought 'seo' not meant 'this is' by itself?


Paul76840

Confused by this myself


darth_ilmatar

I'm not 100% sure about this, but I believe someone said elsewhere here that the sentences 'Seo...' and 'Tha seo...' are basically the same, that in the first one 'Seo...' that the 'Tha' is implied.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.