1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Tune your ʻukulele."

"Tune your ʻukulele."

Translation:E hoʻokī ʻoe i kāu ʻukulele.

January 12, 2020

3 Comments


BethKing-M

Is it just me, or does the ""oe" here seem arbitrary? So many times ice included out only to get either an"incorrect" response or some other disclaimer. And now i left it out because i was getting that it was optional, only to get it wrong. IS there a rule for this?


LANI-MOO-1

I like the command here directly to a person: YOU, since an untuned 'ukulele is not a good thing when playing together. Aloha


BethKing-M

I think my comment was more about the inconsistency of use instead of correctness. Sometimes DL uses/accepts "`oe" and sometimes it doesn't. This leaves me still wondering whether it's optional? arbitrary? preferred? Hard to know from the results I get here. My kumu says it's proper but not often used in conversation. Maybe the "often" part of that statement is what's driving the variations here. But sometimes I'm marked wrong WITH it, and sometimes I'm marked wrong WITHOUT it. So I never know.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started