1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil thu ann an sgoil."

"Chan eil thu ann an sgoil."

Translation:You are not in a school.

January 12, 2020

7 Comments


Segwyne

Can this construction also be used to mean that someone is (not) enrolled in school?


AniruddhaJ20

Is it correct to translate this sentence as "You are not in THE school"? If not, how would one say it in Gaelic?


JohnPMChappell

No, it's not. 'Ann an' is not "in the", even though I understand how it could look like that. The entire phrase 'ann an' means 'in', just like 'an' does. To say "in the" you use 'anns' with the appropriate definite article. In this case, that is 'an' (confusing, I know), so 'cha'n eil thu anns an sgoil' or often 'cha'n eil thu san sgoil' (where 'anns an' contracts to 'san').


CaillaighSue

How would one tell the difference between "you are not in school" versus "you are not in A school"? "You are not in school" would probably mean that you did not go to school. Whereas "you are not in A school" would mean you are not in a school building? Tapadh leibh!


MichaelCre697534

I cannot hear the speaker saying 'thu' and I have listened to it 6 times


ionnsaiche

It's there. It comes very quickly after the eil, with a tiny drop in pitch, but it's definitely there.


TheBraveFalcon

Imagine such a call from a father...

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.