1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "banana and pineapple"

"banana and pineapple"

Translation:ka maiʻa a me ka hala kahiki

January 12, 2020

7 Comments


Mary942691

I left out the articles (ka) and it was not accepted.


OttoLaari

The speaker is using collective nouns "banana and pineapple" to refer to THE genera musa and ananas.

The Hawaiian articles (nā Ka'i) signify definitiveness and indefinitiveness - you're going to get lost in translation if you try to blindly TL word by word especially across different language families.


selamyohan

why is it wrong to put "i" before the first "ka" ... especially if I it's not accepting it without the article.


scarvbarv

There's no indication that an "i" is needed. This is just a phrase. Maybe it follows an "'O" or "he" or a verb.


MouleAuMaroille

Why is there an "a" before "me"? "And" is not just "me"?


scarvbarv

And is "a me", just as or is "a i 'ole".


MojaveMama

a me is used when preceding nouns

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.