1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Croit mhòr ann an Uibhist."

"Croit mhòr ann an Uibhist."

Translation:A big croft in Uist.

January 12, 2020

10 Comments


3CelticVikings

Wikipedia: A croft is a fenced or enclosed area of land, usually small and arable, and usually, but not always, with a crofter's dwelling thereon. A crofter is one who has tenure and use of the land, typically as a tenant farmer, especially in rural areas.


nigel_a_c

Do people in the islands say in English "in Uist" as opposed to "on Uist"? I've always said "on Barra", "on Mull" rather than "in Barra" etc. However, I was brought up in the Borders a long way from the islands.


ADB552019

They refer to being IN an island in the Hebrides. In addition, in Lewis (e.g.), anybody coming to the island is said to be coming home - even if their actual home is somewhere completely different.


DaibhidhR

There is a huge amount of variation between languages, and little logic even within a language. You just have to learn the custom in each language. In Gaelic they say in Lewis but on the Highlands.

And you may think you say on for an island but I bet you don't say on Britain or on Ireland.


HughieMcNe

As a born and bred islander I would definitely say "He has a house on Jura", "There is an airport on Islay" or "There is a brewery on Colonsay"


Sine209481

My experience is that they do not. But apparently my family are wrong.


Sine209481

My late mother was from Lewis and literally she never said in any of the islands only on. Ditto my many relatives. It is also not natural English.


DaibhidhR

Yes, but neither Lewis nor Uist is an island. Lewis is half an island and Uist is a collection of islands. The problem is that they are often thought of islands, so you are bound to get both prepositions used. I bet that the majority of people who would say one way or the other would say they are both islands?


Sine209481

I put in because that gets me the right answer. But I think marking on wrong is a nonsense.


joannejoanne12

Uist is not an island though, it's a word used to refer to a group of islands.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.