1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The head of the house saves …

"The head of the house saves the mother."

Translation:Paterfamilias matrem servat.

January 12, 2020

2 Comments


TitanStorm3089

What's the difference between "matrem" and "mater"?


Moopish

Mater is the nominative singular, used when 'mother' is the subject of the sentence, the one doing the action.

  • Mater patrem servat -> "The mother saves the father."

Matrem is the accusative singular, used when an action is being done to 'mother', the direct object.

  • Matrem pater servat -> "The father saves the mother."
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.