1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is toil leam brot gu mòr."

"Is toil leam brot gu mòr."

Translation:I like soup a lot.

January 13, 2020

8 Comments


HannahLynn789

If you wanted to identify the soup in this conversation, to express your enjoyment of the soup you are eating, could you identify it by saying, "Is toil leam seo brot gu mòr"? Would that be correct?


joannejoanne12

You'd say "Is toil leam am brot seo gu mòr". 'Am brot seo' means 'this soup' :)


Zach_Corbyn_fan

I added a little bit of detail..


CannedMan

Is there a similarity etymologically between the word for soup and the word for porridge: brot and brochan? Also, both words have me thinking about the English ‘broth’.


Catharine499251

Also "alot" is not a word.


Zach_Corbyn_fan

I said i like this soup alot and it said i was wrong


ionnsaiche

It's because there isn't a determiner for "this" in the Gàidhlig sentence (the Gàidhlig sentence is just talking about "soup" in general, not "the soup" or "this soup" or "that soup").


machin116824

Why "I like soup very much" is not correct ?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.