1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An e leisgeadair a th' annad…

"An e leisgeadair a th' annad?"

Translation:Are you a layabout?

January 13, 2020

8 Comments


3CelticVikings

Not familiar with the term "layabout"...


StevenClar923640

A "layabout" is a lazy, feckless or indolent person.


DaibhidhR

Since we are here to learn Gaelic, not English, it doesn't matter what layabout means. It matters what leisgeadair means. It is a person who is leisg, 'lazy'.


andrewduo

Autocorrect on Google keyboard (Gaelic) offered Leòdhasach instead of leisgadair!


John574319

a layabout is a waster


Rebekah417138

"leisgeadair" is not at all clear, it is spoken so fast.


stevecleme2

I put " Are you a lazy person?" and was marked wrong. No. Duolingo wrong!!!!!!


Iain_S

I wouldn't use the word layabout, but would say "an idler"; but this was marked wrong.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.