1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Niall gòrach."

"Niall gòrach."

Translation:Stupid Niall.

January 13, 2020

7 Comments


JDri5X

Yes, I had the same question.


Rob932112

I do not see the point of trying to teach Gaelic to beginners when the words are mispronounced by native speakers. This is for advanced learners!


MauroKap

Isn't it "Nèill" in Gaelic??? Why "Niall" that is the translation?


Moilleadoir

Niall is the name. “A Nèill” is what you say when you’re talking to directly to Niall.


DavidGardn10

Would have been nice if the tips for this module drew attention to the changes in male names in the vocative; there’s more to it than just adding the particle “a”


ElspethMac7

as an older learner, I am a bit deaf and do not always catch certain sounds. This lady does not seem to sound the N in Niall, and the name comes out as Iaill.


Adam560012

Would this name translate as Neil in English? If so, why do they stick with Niall instead? If not, is there a name that would be the equivalent of Neil?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.