1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A cat and a dog are happy."

"A cat and a dog are happy."

Translation:Tha cat agus cù toilichte.

January 13, 2020

4 Comments


catrionao

Im confused about where adjectives need a verb, and where the verb seems to be built in to Tha -like here


DeborahCar65635

Are = sibh Is = Tha? So, "A cat and a dog IS happy"?


Jamicou

My confusion is why the Tha is present. Previously when it was an indefinite article there was no "tha"


JaneyCKidd

Tha IS the verb.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.