1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha iad cho sona ri bròig."

"Tha iad cho sona ri bròig."

Translation:They are as happy as a shoe.

January 13, 2020

6 Comments


3CelticVikings

Not sure how to take that...


friendorphobia

I seem to have missed a lot of grammar at some point. Have never heard of a "dative case". Is this really a Scottish metaphor? If not, is there another example of when "shoe" would be used in the dative case? Would it be in this sentence: "He rubbed the dirt off his shoe"? Just wondering when I would ever use "bròig". Thanks!


Ariaflame

Dative is the case used after (most) prepositions - in, on, at, etc. And you may not have heard of it before because not all languages have it. Pretty sure English doesn't.


GreumachTo

Yeah, is shoe (bròg) genitive or dative here?


GreumachTo

Oh wait, now I see what you mean.


GreumachTo

At least one dictionary says "bròige" is the genitive case for "bròg".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.