1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In bibliotheca proxima tacit…

"In bibliotheca proxima tacite legere possum."

Translation:In the nearest library I can read quietly.

January 13, 2020

2 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Passive voice? I'm confused. The endings look like the active ending for esse.


DavidPNash

Not passive voice, just a slightly strange verb.

"possum" indeed conjugates much the same way as "sum", and a handy way to remember this is that a sensible English translation of its infinitive ("posse") is "to be able", with the stem "pot" or "pos" corresponding to "able":

"sum" = "I am"; "pos-sum" = "I am able"

"es" = "you are; "pot-es" = "you are able"

etc.

Even works nicely with infinitives in both languages:

"Ire potes" = "you are able to go."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started