1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Duine uabhasach."

"Duine uabhasach."

Translation:A terrible person.

January 13, 2020

3 Comments


DeniseHeat2

On the website LearnGaelic (I don't know if it's a good one or not but I use it to learn further pronunciation) bh is supposed to be pronounced as a v. I'm sure there are anomalies in every language. In this example uabhasach sounds like it is an "M' sound. Is this correct?


PeterLawri1

When did duine become a person rather than a man? Watson defines it as "man", and the course defines "an duine agam" as "my husband" Watson has dhaoine as the collective meaning people, but not in the singular for a person Is there a gaelic word, other than duine, meaning a person of either sex? [PLEASE - I don't want to get into any debates about "gender"]


ionnsaiche

Quite a while, its root word is for "person":

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/duine#Scottish_Gaelic

You can use pearsa or neach, if you'd rather, but duine as "person" is historically accurate -- at least as far back as "Clan Traditions and Popular Tales of the Western Highlands and Islands" in 1895 (available for free in entirety via Google Books).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.